Students Named to ‘Who’s Who Among American Junior Colleges’ List

mccc-logoApril 29, 2016, Blue Bell/Pottstown, Pa.—One hundred forty soon-to-be graduates from Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) have been named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges list for 2016. They join students from more than 1,000 schools throughout the country in being recognized for their commitment to academic excellence.

Each institution sets its own criteria for nomination within the parameters established by Who’s Who Among Students. MCCC students selected for this year’s list must have graduated in fall 2015 or be graduating in spring or summer 2016 with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.83 or higher.

MCCC students recognized by Who’s Who Students in American Junior Colleges are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Janet Askin, Kevin Cruz, Monica Keister, Benjamin Swanger

Ambler: Lisa Leadbeater, Brian Maggio, Martina Oborna, Eileen Williams, Amanda Zhou

Ardmore: John Timmons

Ardsley: Amanda Kida

Bala Cynwyd: Catherine Morroney

Bechtelsville: Joseph Hartline, Coraline Pettine

Birdsboro: Judy Hoffmeister

Blue Bell: Eun Kyoung Han

Cheltenham: Timothy Judge, Arnette Smith

Chester Springs: Karen Gratton

Collegeville: Julie Clark, Julie Clark, Elizabeth Cusmina, Regina MacMurtrie, Michael Reiner

Colmar: James Karcher

Conshohocken: Allison Giannone, Richard Vose

Coopersburg: Ann Forrestal

Douglassville: Bobbianne Babb, Donna Maden

Eagleville: Thomas Bednar, Daniel Buttorff, Julie Primavera

East Greenville: Heather Haby, Colin Hurrey, Michelle Rose

East Norriton: Kathryn Hall, Kyle Sapovits

Elkins Park: Diane Heydt

Erdenheim: Jessi Shaffer

Gilbertsville: Donna J. Braner, Marion Bucci, Sharon Delporte, Kristy Mahoney, Silvia Shambo, Alex Siwik

Glenside: Theresa Gallagher, Danielle Pearson, Gabriel Shoemaker

Harleysville: David Maga, Renee Marshall, Victoria Rosato, Esther Thompson, Dianarose Weiler, Martha Wolgemuth

Hatboro: John Ilisco Ilisco

Hatfield: Carlos Depaz, Jenna Moyer, Victoria Reeser

Horsham: Stefanie Barszowski, Maria Boggi, Jacqueline Caddle, Heather Pringle, Woo Young Song, Michaela Williams

Huntingdon Valley: Sarah Ciambrano, Julianne Johnson, Johanna Licari

Jenkintown: Jinman Li, Tetyana Protsyk

King of Prussia: Angelika Mae Morelos, Angelika Mari Morelos

Lansdale: Erin Ehinger, Kevin Franklin, John May, Eileen McGilloway, Breanna Potts, Hui Song, Mary Zabriskie

Limerick: Masynn Gensler

Maple Glen: Maura Duggan, Courtney Durham

Norristown: Nicole Battista, Brittany Hewitt, Jon Kilgannon, Elizabeth Palesano

Oley: Lee A. Wagner

Oreland: Cassandra Davis, Daniel McGlinchey, Robert Murphy

Pennsburg: Courtney Pepe

Philadelphia: Nancy Horton, Elizabeth Bergland, Emmett Johnson, Jacob Robertson

Phoenixville: Susan Giancola, Michael Morrow, Cameron O'Neil

Plymouth Meeting: Kyle Bone

Pottstown: Kristy Bell, Lori Flynn, Bridget Geri, Ruth Holsopple, Jaclyn Murphy, Vicki Peters, Lindsey Phillips, Emily Reitmeyer, Sara Shultz

Quakertown: Agnieszka Mandosik, Andrew Rose, Anna Short

Reading: Solange Jacques

Red Hill: Catherine Camuso, Janice Kutt

Royersford: Heather Curran, Lynn Lang, Carl Lingenfelter

Schwenksville: Heidi Liebenberg, Debra Lockard, Jacquelyn Lutz, Marta Pecharo, Wen Trice

Skippack: Steven Adoff, Debra Haasis

Souderton: Brittni Ruch, Lavinia Soliman, Jason Wolff

Spring City: James Sherid

Stowe: Lori McIlvee

Trappe: Patricia Capizzi

Trooper: Fang Li

Villanova: James Mearns

Warminster: Dana Fornicola

Wayne: Audrey O'Keefe

Willow Grove: Joseph Gruver, Margaret Thompson, Sarah Welch

Worcester: James Mahoney

Wyncote: Holly Hughston

Wynnewood: Rivka Gross, Thomas Pittman

- Alana J. Mauger

mc3-footer